Home Education Programs Support Us Contact Us About Us  
Schedule
  Red Riding Hood: A Vaudeville Romp by Geraldine Ann Snyder
 
 
 

The 1920's serves as the background for this Blue Apple version of the classic tale. Rather than going through the woods to visit her ailing granny, Red Riding Hood must walk through Central Park. On her way she meets Mr. Wolfie and his sidekick Mr. Moley, a pair of washed up vaudeville comedians. Their harebrained attempts to steal her basket of goodies result in a hilarious sequence of events. This musical will delight your students while reinforcing the lesson "don't talk to strangers!."

Red Riding Hood is enjoyed by students of all ages and is most appropriate for those in grades pre K-3.

 
 
 
March 13 - May 18

Week One
Monday,
March 12

Drive to Dalton, GA

 
Wednesday,
March 14

Jennie T. Anderson Theatre
Cobb County Civic Center
548 South Marietta Parkway
Marietta, GA
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM ( 12 NOON TBA)

 
Thursday,
March 15

Jennie T. Anderson Theatre
Cobb County Civic Center
548 South Marietta Parkway
Marietta, GA
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM ( 12 NOON TBA)

   
Friday,
March 16

Central Arts Auditorium
Middlesboro, KY
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12:00 PM TBA)

 
Week Two
Monday,
March 19

Rockcastle County High School Auditorium
Mt. Vernon, KY
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM ( 12 NOON TBA)

 
Tuesday,
March 20

The Center For Rural Development
Somerset, KY
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12 NOON TBA)

   
Wednesday,
March 21

Fern Creek Elementary
Sponsored by
District 22 Councilperson Robin Engel
SHOW TIME: 9:00 AM

 
Wednesday,
March 21

Hartstern Elementary
Sponsored by
District 23 Councilperson James Peden
SHOW TIME: 2:00 PM

 
Thursday,
March 22

Bloom Elementary
Sponsored by
District 8 Councilperson Tom Owen
SHOW TIME: 2:00 PM

 
Friday,
March 23
Mill Creek Elementary
Sponsored by
District 3 Councilperson Mary C. Woolridge
SHOW TIME: 2:00 PM
Super Saturday Show
Saturday,
March 24
The Brown Theatre
315 West Broadway
Louisville, KY
SHOW TIME: 11:00 AM (Public Show)
   
Week Three
Monday,
March 26

Drive to Greeneville, TN

 
Tuesday,
March 27

Niswonger PAC
212 Tusculum Blvd.
Greeneville, TN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12 NOON TBA)

 
Wednesday,
March 28
Gentry Auditorium
Carson Newman College
Jefferson City, TN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM and 12:00 PM
   
Thursday,
March 29
Bijou Auditorium
Knoxville, TN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM ( 12 NOON TBA)
   
Friday,
March 30
Greenwood Elementary
Sponsored by
District 12 Councilperson Rick Blackwell
SHOW TIME: 9:30 AM
 
Friday,
March 30
Bowen Elementary
Sponsored by
District 17 Councilperson Glen Stuckel
SHOW TIME: 2:00 PM
 
Week Four
Monday,
April 2

Van Meter Auditorium
Western Kentucky University
1 Big Red Way
Bowling Green, KY

SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM

 
Tuesday,
April 3

Clement Auditorium
Austin Peay University
Clarksville, TN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12 NOON TBA)

 
Wednesday,
April 4

Krider Performing Arts Center
Paris Civic Center
Paris, TN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM

 
Wednesday,
April 4

McKenzie Elementary
McKenzie, TN
SHOW TIMES: 1:00 PM

 
Thursday,
April 5

The Center
401 North Main Street
Springfield, TN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM ( 12 NOON TBA)

 
Friday,
April 6

Zachary Taylor Elementary
Sponsored by
District 17 Councilperson Glen Stuckel
SHOW TIME: 10:00 AM

 
Friday,
April 6

Sanders Elementary
Sponsored by
District 14 Councilperson Robert Henderson
SHOW TIME: 2:00 PM

 
  NO SHOWS APRIL 9 - 13, 2007
   
Week Five
Monday,
April 16

Verne Riffe Auditorium
Shawnee State University
Portsmouth, OH
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12 NOON TBA)

 
Tuesday,
April 17

Coalfield Jamboree
Logan, WV
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM ( 12 NOON TBA)

 
Wednesday,
April 18
Geary Auditorium
Charleston, WV
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM ( 12 NOON TBA)
 
Thursday,
April 19

St. Paul Elementary
Sponsored by
District 12 Councilperson Rick Blackwell
SHOW TIME: 9:00 AM

 
Friday,
April 20

Smyrna Elementary
Sponsored by
District 23 Councilperson James Peden
SHOW TIME: 2:00 PM

 
 Week Six
Monday,
April 23
Washington Catholic
Washington, IN
SHOW TIME: 9:30 AM
   
Tuesday,
April 24
Richard K. Stem Concert Hall
The Ogle Center - IUS Campus
New Albany, IN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12 NOON TBA)
   
Wednesday,
April 25
The Warren Center for the Performing Arts
9301 East 18th Street
Indianapolis, IN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12 NOON TBA)
   
Thursday,
April 26
Long Center for the Performing Arts
111 North 6th Street
Lafayette, IN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12:30 PM TBA)
   
Friday,
April 27
Cecilian Auditorium
3301 St. Mary of the Woods Rd.
St. Mary of the Woods, IN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12 NOON TBA)
   
 Week Seven
Monday,
April 30
Jasper Arts Center
951 College Ave.
Jasper, IN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12 NOON TBA)
   
Tuesday,
May 1
Bearcreek Farms
Bryant, IN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12 NOON TBA)
   
Wednesday,
May 2
Paramount Theatre
Anderson, IN
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12 NOON TBA)
   
Thursday,
May 3
Malcolm Chancey Elementary
Sponsored by
District 17 Councilperson Glen Stuckel
SHOW TIME: 9:30 AM
   
Friday,
May 4
To Be Announced
   
 Week Eight
Monday,
May 7
Betty Hamilton Center for the Arts
Corbin High School
Corbin, KY
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM (12 NOON TBA)
 
Tuesday,
May 8
Breckinridge-Franklin Elementary
Sponsored by
District 9 Councilperson Tina Ward-Pugh
SHOW TIME: 10:00 AM
 
Tuesday,
May 8
Indian Trail Elementary
Sponsored by
District 2 Councilperson Barbara Shanklin
SHOW TIME: 2:00 PM
 
Wednesday,
May 9
The Brown Theatre
315 West Broadway
Louisville, KY
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM and 12:00 PM
 
Thursday,
May 10
Shacklette Elementary
Sponsored by
District 12 Councilperson Rick Blackwell
SHOW TIMES: 1:00 PM and 2:30 PM
 
Friday,
May 11
The Brown Theatre
315 West Broadway
Louisville, KY
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM Only
 
Week Nine
Monday,
May 14
Hardin County Schools Performing Arts Center
Elizabethtown, KY
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM and 12:00 PM
 
Tuesday,
May 15
Greaves Concert Hall
Northern Kentucky University
Highland Heights, KY
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM and 12:00 PM
 
Wednesday,
May 16
Majestic Theatre
45 East 2nd
Chillicothe, OH
SHOW TIMES: 10:00 AM and 12:00 PM
 
Thursday,
May 17
Rangeland Elementary
Sponsored by
District 2 Councilperson Barbara Shanklin
SHOW TIME: 10:00 AM
 
Thursday,
May 17
Maupin Elementary
Sponsored by
District 2 Councilperson Barbara Shanklin
SHOW TIME: 2:00 PM
 
Friday,
May 18
Dixie Elementary
Sponsored by
District 12 Councilperson Robert Henderson
SHOW TIME: 10:00 AM
 
Friday,
May 18
Luhr Elementary
Sponsored by
District 23 Councilperson James Peden
SHOW TIME: 2:00 PM
 
 
 
 

Copyright © Blue Apple Players, P.O. Box 4261, Louisville, KY 40204, (502) 587-7990
Powered by enmedia internet solutions